Trending

#SATpractice

Latest posts tagged with #SATpractice on Bluesky

Latest Top
Trending

Posts tagged #SATpractice

TEXT: Choice A is correct. It's given that length WZ and length XY intersect at point Q. It follows that angle WQX and angle YQZ are vertical angles, which means they are congruent to each other. The figure shows that angle W and angle Y both have a measure of a°, so they are congruent to each other. Therefore, triangle QWX and triangle QYZ are similar triangles, where length WQ corresponds to length YQ and length WX corresponds to length YZ. Since the lengths of corresponding sides in similar triangles are proportional, it follows that YZ/YQ = WX/WQ. It's given that YQ=21, WQ=70, and WX=60. Substituting 21 for YQ, 70 for WQ, and 60 for WX in the equation YZ/YQ = WX/WQ yields YZ/21 = 60/70, or YZ/21 = 6/7. Multiplying each side of this equation by 21 yields YZ = 18 Therefore, the length of YZ is 18.

TEXT: Choice A is correct. It's given that length WZ and length XY intersect at point Q. It follows that angle WQX and angle YQZ are vertical angles, which means they are congruent to each other. The figure shows that angle W and angle Y both have a measure of a°, so they are congruent to each other. Therefore, triangle QWX and triangle QYZ are similar triangles, where length WQ corresponds to length YQ and length WX corresponds to length YZ. Since the lengths of corresponding sides in similar triangles are proportional, it follows that YZ/YQ = WX/WQ. It's given that YQ=21, WQ=70, and WX=60. Substituting 21 for YQ, 70 for WQ, and 60 for WX in the equation YZ/YQ = WX/WQ yields YZ/21 = 60/70, or YZ/21 = 6/7. Multiplying each side of this equation by 21 yields YZ = 18 Therefore, the length of YZ is 18.

Choice A is correct. #SATPractice

1 0 0 0
TEXT: SAT Math Practice
IMAGE: The figure drawn is two congruent triangles: WXQ and YQZ. They are sharing angle Q in the center. Angle W and angle Y are labled a°.

TEXT: In the figure shown, length WZ and length  XY intersect at point Q, YQ = 21 WQ = 70 , WX = 60 and XQ = 120 What is the length of YZ?
A) 18
B) 36
C) 120
D) 200

TEXT: SAT Math Practice IMAGE: The figure drawn is two congruent triangles: WXQ and YQZ. They are sharing angle Q in the center. Angle W and angle Y are labled a°. TEXT: In the figure shown, length WZ and length XY intersect at point Q, YQ = 21 WQ = 70 , WX = 60 and XQ = 120 What is the length of YZ? A) 18 B) 36 C) 120 D) 200

Reply with your answer to this #SATPractice question, and we'll post the right one later today!

📚 Try another with the SAT Question of the Day: spr.ly/63325B6zZQ9

0 1 1 0
TEXT: Choice D is the best answer because it most accurately describes how the underlined portion functions in the text as a whole. The function of the underlined portion is to identify a circumstance that is comparable to one in the study and that helps justify LaBerge and team's conclusion, presenting the close similarity of visual tracking in wakeful and dreaming scenarios as support for the implicit idea that the brain perceives dream objects not as imaginary but as somewhat or fully real objects.

TEXT: Choice D is the best answer because it most accurately describes how the underlined portion functions in the text as a whole. The function of the underlined portion is to identify a circumstance that is comparable to one in the study and that helps justify LaBerge and team's conclusion, presenting the close similarity of visual tracking in wakeful and dreaming scenarios as support for the implicit idea that the brain perceives dream objects not as imaginary but as somewhat or fully real objects.

Choice D is the best answer. #SATPractice

0 0 0 0
TEXT: Curious about how people visually perceive objects in their dreams, Stephen LaBerge and team recruited lucid dreamers-people aware that they're dreaming as it's happening-for a research study. These participants were reliably able to signal when they had entered a dream state; the team then observed participants' eye movements as they slept. [UNDERLINE START] The smoothness with which participants' eyes tracked objects in their dreams closely matched how sighted people who are awake visually track objects around them, [UNDERLINE END] suggesting to the team that the brain perceives dream objects as the product of something other than pure imagination.

Which choice best states the function of the underlined portion in the text as a whole?

A) To offer key evidence that undermines LaBerge and team's initial hypothesis
B) To show the unexpected result that led LaBerge and team to change the focus of their study
C) To illustrate an important real-world implication of LaBerge and team's main finding
D) To identify a comparable circumstance that helps justify LaBerge and team's conclusion

TEXT: Curious about how people visually perceive objects in their dreams, Stephen LaBerge and team recruited lucid dreamers-people aware that they're dreaming as it's happening-for a research study. These participants were reliably able to signal when they had entered a dream state; the team then observed participants' eye movements as they slept. [UNDERLINE START] The smoothness with which participants' eyes tracked objects in their dreams closely matched how sighted people who are awake visually track objects around them, [UNDERLINE END] suggesting to the team that the brain perceives dream objects as the product of something other than pure imagination. Which choice best states the function of the underlined portion in the text as a whole? A) To offer key evidence that undermines LaBerge and team's initial hypothesis B) To show the unexpected result that led LaBerge and team to change the focus of their study C) To illustrate an important real-world implication of LaBerge and team's main finding D) To identify a comparable circumstance that helps justify LaBerge and team's conclusion

Reply with your answer to this #SATPractice question, and we'll post the right one later today!

📚 Sharpen your skills with the SAT Question of the Day: spr.ly/63321hvV1P

0 0 1 0
TEXT: SAT Math Practice

Choice D is correct. It's given that the equation 80S + 90C = 1,120 represents this situation, where S is the number of square tokens won, C is the number of circle tokens won, and 1,120 is the total number of points the tokens are worth. It follows that 80S represents the total number of points the square tokens are worth. Therefore, each square token is worth 80 points. It also follows that 90C represents the total number of points the circle tokens are worth. Therefore, each circle token is worth 90 points. Since a circle token is worth 90 points and a square token is worth 80 points, then a circle token is worth 90-80, or 10, more points than a square token.

TEXT: SAT Math Practice Choice D is correct. It's given that the equation 80S + 90C = 1,120 represents this situation, where S is the number of square tokens won, C is the number of circle tokens won, and 1,120 is the total number of points the tokens are worth. It follows that 80S represents the total number of points the square tokens are worth. Therefore, each square token is worth 80 points. It also follows that 90C represents the total number of points the circle tokens are worth. Therefore, each circle token is worth 90 points. Since a circle token is worth 90 points and a square token is worth 80 points, then a circle token is worth 90-80, or 10, more points than a square token.

Choice D is correct. #SATPractice

0 0 0 0
Post image

Gemini just turned text prompts into instant SAT and JEE Main practice tests. 🎓💡 Imagine AI tutoring that adapts on the fly—perfect for crunch time. Curious how generative AI is reshaping test prep? Dive in! #GeminiAI #SATPractice #JEEMain

🔗 aidailypost.com/news/gemini-...

0 0 0 0
TEXT: SAT Math Practice

At a state fair, attendees can win tokens that are worth a different number of points depending on the shape. One attendee won S square tokens and C circle tokens worth a total of 1,120 points. The equation 80S + 90C = 1, 120 represents this situation. How many more points is a circle token worth than a square token?
A) 950
B) 90
C) 80
D) 10

TEXT: SAT Math Practice At a state fair, attendees can win tokens that are worth a different number of points depending on the shape. One attendee won S square tokens and C circle tokens worth a total of 1,120 points. The equation 80S + 90C = 1, 120 represents this situation. How many more points is a circle token worth than a square token? A) 950 B) 90 C) 80 D) 10

Comment with your answer to this #SATPractice question, and we'll post the right one later today!

📚 Sharpen your skills with the SAT Question of the Day: spr.ly/63325hTvWU

0 0 2 0
TEXT: SAT Reading and Writing Practice

The forty-seven geothermal springs of Arkansas' Hot Springs National Park are sourced via a process known as natural groundwater recharge, in which rainwater percolates downward through the earth-in this case, the porous rocks of the hills around Hot collect in a subterranean basin.

Which choice completes the text so that it conforms to the conventions of Standard English?

A) Springs to
B) Springs: to
C) Springs-to
D) Springs, to

TEXT: SAT Reading and Writing Practice The forty-seven geothermal springs of Arkansas' Hot Springs National Park are sourced via a process known as natural groundwater recharge, in which rainwater percolates downward through the earth-in this case, the porous rocks of the hills around Hot collect in a subterranean basin. Which choice completes the text so that it conforms to the conventions of Standard English? A) Springs to B) Springs: to C) Springs-to D) Springs, to

Reply with your answer to this #SATPractice question, and we'll post the right one later today!

📚 Tackle a new question every day with the SAT Question of the Day: spr.ly/63328hE6XO

1 0 0 0
Post image

🚀 Gemini just dropped free, on‑demand full‑length SAT practice tests! Boost your college prep with AI‑powered, digital learning. Ready to level up your scores? Dive in now. #Gemini #SATPractice #AIEducation

🔗 aidailypost.com/news/free-on...

0 0 0 0
Post image

March 14 is closer than it feels. Start with skills + the SAT Question Bank, then save full-length tests for key checkpoints.
Want a personalized plan in 10 minutes? DM PLAN.
.
.
.

#SATQuestionBank #SATPractice #DigitalSATPrep #StudySmart #SATTips #PrepExcellence

0 0 0 0

Choice C is correct. If a value of x satisfies f(x) = 0 , the graph of y=f(x) will contain a point (x, 0) and thus touch the x-axis. Since there are 3 points at which this graph touches the x-axis, there are 3 values of x for which f(x) = 0. #SATPractice

0 0 0 0
.

.

Reply with your answer to this #SATPractice question, and we'll post the right one later today!

📚 Continue to sharpen your skills with the SAT Question of the Day: spr.ly/6183CoqIN

0 0 1 0

Choice B is the best answer. "By contrast" logically signals that the information in this sentence—that a firefly's glow ceases when it stops drawing in oxygen-contrasts with the previous sentence's discussion of the processes that cause a firefly to begin to glow. #SATPractice

0 0 0 0
TEXT: A firefly uses specialized muscles to draw oxygen into its lower abdomen through narrow tubes, triggering a chemical reaction whereby the oxygen combines with chemicals in the firefly's abdomen to when the firefly stops produce a glow. drawing in oxygen, the reaction-and the glow-cease.

Which choice completes the text with the most logical transition?
A) For instance,
B) By contrast,
C) Specifically,
D) In conclusion,

TEXT: A firefly uses specialized muscles to draw oxygen into its lower abdomen through narrow tubes, triggering a chemical reaction whereby the oxygen combines with chemicals in the firefly's abdomen to when the firefly stops produce a glow. drawing in oxygen, the reaction-and the glow-cease. Which choice completes the text with the most logical transition? A) For instance, B) By contrast, C) Specifically, D) In conclusion,

Comment with your answer to this #SATPractice question, and we'll post the right one later today!

📚 Continue to sharpen your skills with the SAT Question of the Day: spr.ly/63324CoSKM

0 0 1 0

Choice D is correct. Adding 53 to each side of the given equation yields k ^ 2 = 144. Taking the square root of each side of this equation yields k = plus or minus 12. Therefore, the positive solution to the given equation is 12. #SATPractice

0 0 0 0
k^2 - 53 = 91

What is the positive solution to the given equation?
A) 144
B) 72
C) 38
D) 12

k^2 - 53 = 91 What is the positive solution to the given equation? A) 144 B) 72 C) 38 D) 12

Reply with your answer to this #SATPractice question, and we'll post the right one later today!

📚 Build confidence ahead of test day with the SAT Question of the Day: spr.ly/63320CrkXs

0 0 1 0
TEXT: Choice B is the best answer. The convention being tested is the punctuation of items in a complex series (a series including internal punctuation). In this choice, the semicolon after "Lagos" is conventionally used to separate the first item ("The Joys...Lagos") and the second item ("A Kind... Nigeria") in the series. Further, the comma after "Marriage" correctly separates the title "A Kind of Marriage" from the supplementary phrase ("a television...Nigeria") that describes it. #SATPractice

TEXT: Choice B is the best answer. The convention being tested is the punctuation of items in a complex series (a series including internal punctuation). In this choice, the semicolon after "Lagos" is conventionally used to separate the first item ("The Joys...Lagos") and the second item ("A Kind... Nigeria") in the series. Further, the comma after "Marriage" correctly separates the title "A Kind of Marriage" from the supplementary phrase ("a television...Nigeria") that describes it. #SATPractice

Choice B is the best answer. #SATPractice

0 0 0 0
TEXT: SAT Reading and Writing Practice

Nigerian author Buchi Emecheta's celebrated literary oeuvre includes The Joys of Motherhood, a novel about the changing roles of women in 1950s a television play about the private struggles of a newlywed couple in Nigeria; and Head Above Water, her autobiography.

Which choice completes the text so that it conforms to the conventions of Standard English?

A) Lagos, A Kind of Marriage,
B) Lagos; A Kind of Marriage,
C) Lagos, A Kind of Marriage:
D) Lagos; A Kind of Marriage

TEXT: SAT Reading and Writing Practice Nigerian author Buchi Emecheta's celebrated literary oeuvre includes The Joys of Motherhood, a novel about the changing roles of women in 1950s a television play about the private struggles of a newlywed couple in Nigeria; and Head Above Water, her autobiography. Which choice completes the text so that it conforms to the conventions of Standard English? A) Lagos, A Kind of Marriage, B) Lagos; A Kind of Marriage, C) Lagos, A Kind of Marriage: D) Lagos; A Kind of Marriage

Reply with your answer to this #SATPractice question, and we'll post the right one later today!

📚 Sharpen your skills daily with the SAT Question of the Day: spr.ly/6188CEDKE

0 0 1 0
.

.

Choice C is correct. #SATPractice

0 0 0 0
.

.

Reply with your answer to this #SATPractice question, and we'll post the right one later today!

📚 Sharpen your skills daily with the SAT Question of the Day: spr.ly/6332974hyf

0 0 1 0
TEXT: Choice A is the best answer because it most logically completes the text's discussion of the evidence found in Queen Merneith's tomb. The text begins by mentioning archaeologists' efforts to excavate the tomb of Queen Merneith, the wife of a pharaoh who some scholars think was actually the first female pharaoh. The text states that a tablet discovered in her tomb suggests she "was in charge of the country's treasury and other central offices," which supports the idea that she had an important role in Egypt's government.

TEXT: Choice A is the best answer because it most logically completes the text's discussion of the evidence found in Queen Merneith's tomb. The text begins by mentioning archaeologists' efforts to excavate the tomb of Queen Merneith, the wife of a pharaoh who some scholars think was actually the first female pharaoh. The text states that a tablet discovered in her tomb suggests she "was in charge of the country's treasury and other central offices," which supports the idea that she had an important role in Egypt's government.

Choice A is the best answer. #SATPractice

0 0 0 0
TEXT: Archaeologist Christiana Kohler and her team excavated the Egyptian tomb of Queen Merneith, the wife of a First Dynasty pharaoh. Some scholars claim that she also ruled Egypt on her own and was actually the first female pharaoh. The team found a tablet in Merneith's tomb with writing suggesting that she was in charge of the country's treasury and other central offices. Whether Merneith was a pharaoh or not, this discovery supports the idea that Merneith likely

Which choice most logically completes the text?

A) had an important role in Egypt's government.
B) lived after rather than before the First Dynasty of Egypt.
C) traveled beyond Egypt's borders often.
D) created a new form of writing in Egypt.

TEXT: Archaeologist Christiana Kohler and her team excavated the Egyptian tomb of Queen Merneith, the wife of a First Dynasty pharaoh. Some scholars claim that she also ruled Egypt on her own and was actually the first female pharaoh. The team found a tablet in Merneith's tomb with writing suggesting that she was in charge of the country's treasury and other central offices. Whether Merneith was a pharaoh or not, this discovery supports the idea that Merneith likely Which choice most logically completes the text? A) had an important role in Egypt's government. B) lived after rather than before the First Dynasty of Egypt. C) traveled beyond Egypt's borders often. D) created a new form of writing in Egypt.

Reply with your answer to this #SATPractice question, and we'll post the right one later today!

📚 Sharpen your skills daily with the SAT Question of the Day: spr.ly/633237siPU

1 0 1 0
TEXT: Choice C is correct. Applying the zero product property to the given equation yields three equations: x+2=0, x-5=0, and x+9=0. Subtracting 2 from both sides of the equation x+2=0 yields x=-2 Adding 5 to both sides of the equation x-5=0 yields x=5. Subtracting 9 from both sides of the equation x+9=0 yields x=-9. Therefore, the solutions to the given equation are -2, 5, and -9. It follows that a positive solution to the given equation is 5.

TEXT: Choice C is correct. Applying the zero product property to the given equation yields three equations: x+2=0, x-5=0, and x+9=0. Subtracting 2 from both sides of the equation x+2=0 yields x=-2 Adding 5 to both sides of the equation x-5=0 yields x=5. Subtracting 9 from both sides of the equation x+9=0 yields x=-9. Therefore, the solutions to the given equation are -2, 5, and -9. It follows that a positive solution to the given equation is 5.

Choice C is correct. #SATPractice

0 0 0 0
TEXT: SAT Math Practice

(x+2)(X-5)(x+9)=0
What is a positive solution to the given equation?

A) 3
B) 4
C) 5
D) 18

TEXT: SAT Math Practice (x+2)(X-5)(x+9)=0 What is a positive solution to the given equation? A) 3 B) 4 C) 5 D) 18

Reply with your answer to this #SATPractice question, and we'll post the right one later today!

📚 Sharpen your skills daily with the SAT Question of the Day: spr.ly/633287cQTq

0 0 1 0
TEXT: Choice A is the best answer. The convention being tested is the use of punctuation around noun phrases. No punctuation is needed because the noun phrase "Tamatoa the crab" is a restrictive appositive, meaning that it provides essential identifying information about the noun phrase before it, "the character.” Additionally, no punctuation is needed between the noun phrase "the deep and humorous voice...crab" and the verb "belongs" that indicates whom the voice belongs to.

TEXT: Choice A is the best answer. The convention being tested is the use of punctuation around noun phrases. No punctuation is needed because the noun phrase "Tamatoa the crab" is a restrictive appositive, meaning that it provides essential identifying information about the noun phrase before it, "the character.” Additionally, no punctuation is needed between the noun phrase "the deep and humorous voice...crab" and the verb "belongs" that indicates whom the voice belongs to.

Choice A is the best answer. #SATPractice

0 0 0 0
TEXT: SAT Reading and Writing Practice

Fans of the film Moana (2016) may not know that the deep and humorous voice behind the (BLANK) belongs to comedian, actor, and musician Jemaine Clement. The versatile performer has appeared in everything from television commercials to action movies, but voice acting, specifically, has become a notable part of his career.

Which choice completes the text so that it conforms to the conventions of Standard English?

A) character Tamatoa the crab
B) character Tamatoa the crab,
C) character: Tamatoa the crab,
D) character, Tamatoa the crab

TEXT: SAT Reading and Writing Practice Fans of the film Moana (2016) may not know that the deep and humorous voice behind the (BLANK) belongs to comedian, actor, and musician Jemaine Clement. The versatile performer has appeared in everything from television commercials to action movies, but voice acting, specifically, has become a notable part of his career. Which choice completes the text so that it conforms to the conventions of Standard English? A) character Tamatoa the crab B) character Tamatoa the crab, C) character: Tamatoa the crab, D) character, Tamatoa the crab

Reply with your answer to this #SATPractice question, and we'll post the right one later today!

📚 Sharpen your skills daily with the SAT Question of the Day: spr.ly/633217Zeq3

1 0 1 0

Choice D is correct. The value of f(0) is the value of f(x) when x=0. Substituting 0 for x in the given function yields f(0)=270(0.1)0, or f(0)=270(1) which is equivalent to f(0)=270. Therefore, the value of f(0) is 270. #SATPractice

0 0 0 0
TEXT: SAT Math Practice

The function f is defined by f(x) = 270 * (0.1)^x . What is the value of f(0) ?
A) 0
B) 1
C) 27
D) 270

TEXT: SAT Math Practice The function f is defined by f(x) = 270 * (0.1)^x . What is the value of f(0) ? A) 0 B) 1 C) 27 D) 270

Comment with your answer to this #SATPractice question, and we'll post the right one later today!

📚 Tackle a new question daily with the SAT Question of the Day: spr.ly/633277Pno1

0 0 1 0
TEXT: Choice D is the best answer because it most accurately describes the overall purpose of the text. The text indicates that “for as long as he could remember,” Max had “begged” his father to take him to La Reina. This point is later emphasized in the text by indicating that “this summer” his father might “finally take” Max to visit La Reina. Thus, the purpose of the text as a whole is to show how much Max wants to visit La Reina.

TEXT: Choice D is the best answer because it most accurately describes the overall purpose of the text. The text indicates that “for as long as he could remember,” Max had “begged” his father to take him to La Reina. This point is later emphasized in the text by indicating that “this summer” his father might “finally take” Max to visit La Reina. Thus, the purpose of the text as a whole is to show how much Max wants to visit La Reina.

Choice D is correct. #SATPractice

0 0 0 0
TEXT: SAT Reading and Writing Practice

The following text is adapted from Pam Muñoz Ryan's 2020 novel Mañanaland. In the village where Max lives, there is an old fortress called La Reina. Children in the village say that the fortress is haunted.

For as long as he could remember, Max had begged Papá [his father] to take him to see La Reina and the ruins up close. He'd be a hero among his friends if he was the first boy to cross the haunted gates! Just because Papá didn't believe in ghosts didn't mean they weren't there. Maybe this summer Papá would finally take him. He was almost twelve.
©2020 by Pam Muñoz Ryan

Which choice best describes the overall purpose of the text?
A) To portray how proud Max's father is of Max
B) To explain why Max doesn't want to grow up yet
C) To criticize Max for disliking summer
D) To show how much Max wants to visit La Reina

TEXT: SAT Reading and Writing Practice The following text is adapted from Pam Muñoz Ryan's 2020 novel Mañanaland. In the village where Max lives, there is an old fortress called La Reina. Children in the village say that the fortress is haunted. For as long as he could remember, Max had begged Papá [his father] to take him to see La Reina and the ruins up close. He'd be a hero among his friends if he was the first boy to cross the haunted gates! Just because Papá didn't believe in ghosts didn't mean they weren't there. Maybe this summer Papá would finally take him. He was almost twelve. ©2020 by Pam Muñoz Ryan Which choice best describes the overall purpose of the text? A) To portray how proud Max's father is of Max B) To explain why Max doesn't want to grow up yet C) To criticize Max for disliking summer D) To show how much Max wants to visit La Reina

Reply with your answer to this #SATPractice question, and we'll post the right one later today!

🔥 Build a daily STREAK with the SAT Question of the Day: spr.ly/633257GU2U

0 0 1 0